NY.gov Portal State Agency Listing
[…] If anything is ambiguous, contact the mover for clarification. The bill of lading is an important document and should be kept in a safe, secure place.


Rates and Charges

  • Transportation Law, Chapter 61, Article 9, Section 196
  • NYSDOT website "Consumer Moving Information"

New York State law requires every mover to "establish, observe, and enforce just and reasonable rates, charges, classifications, regulations and practices." It is illegal for a mover to provide service to particular people based on undue or unreasonable preferences, or to discriminate against consumers in any way.